CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

2007.99.4500

Mr. Howard M. Paull
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of fruit preserves from France

Dear Mr. Paull:

In your letter dated June 4, 1991, on behalf of Charles Jacquin et Cie., Inc., Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. Chambord Apricot Preserves, Black Cherry Preserves, Peach Preserves, and Fancy Plum Preserves are moderately firm, gelatinous products, containing differing amounts of fruit pieces, put up in glass jars containing 13 ounces, net weight. All are prepared by cooking approximately equal amounts of fruit and sugar, with added small quantities of lemon juice, Chambord liqueur or cognac, and fruit pectin.

The applicable subheading for the Chambord Apricot Preserves with Fine Cognac will be 2007.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jams...other...apricot. The rate of duty, pursuant to subheading 9902.20.07, HTS, will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Chambord Black Cherry Preserves with Chambord Liqueur will be 2007.99.2500, HTS, which provides for jams...other...cherry. The rate of duty, pursuant to subheading 9902.20.07, HTS, will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Chambord Peach Preserves with Fine Cognac will be 2007.99.3500, HTS, which provides for jams...other...peach. The rate of duty, pursuant to subheading 9902.20.07, HTS, will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Chambord Fancy Plum Preserves with Chambord Liqueur will be 2007.99.4500, HTS, which provides for jams...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport